Deceptive Conduct After Receipt of Money May Still Violate Mail Fraud Statute
[…] 491*491 5. The TILA Claims

TILA is designed “to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a). Together with its implementing Regulation Z, and under specified circumstances, TILA requires disclosure by the “creditor” of, inter alia, the “`amount financed,'” id. § 1638(a)(2)(A), the “`finance charge,'” id. § 1638(a)(3), and the “number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments,” id. § 1638(a)(6), as well as rescission rights, see id. § 1635; 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1).