This case involved the continuing requirement in RICO cases.
[…] Fund (MDIF), to replace the ruined MSSIC.
MDIF was given all of MSSIC’s powers, duties, and
responsibilities and assumed all of its assets and liabilities,
including its insurance obligations to depositors
at member institutions. See generally
Md.Fin.Inst.Code Ann. §§ 10-101 to 10-121 (establishing
and defining structure and powers of MDIF).
Second, and of particular importance here, was the
establishment of a comprehensive framework for the
administration of conservatorship and receivership
proceedings for insolvent savings and loan associations.
See Md.Fin.Inst.Code Ann. §§ 9-701 to 9-712.
Section 9-709 gave MDIF the right to be appointed
conservator or receiver of any savings and loan association
insured by it. Section 9-710 gave the state
court administering the conservatorship or receivership
of such an institution “exclusive and plenary
jurisdiction over all claims, actions, and proceedings
that are brought by any person and that are related to
the assets, property, powers, rights, privileges, duties
and liabilities” of that institution or of MDIF in its
capacity as conservator or receiver.FN2 To implement
this comprehensive scheme, the Maryland Court of
Appeals appointed a single judge, Judge Joseph Kaplan
of the Circuit Court for the City of Baltimore, to